Personal tools

Program

Monday, May 29 to Thursday, June 1, 2017

Download the final program

PDF document icon Program_170522.pdf — PDF document, 986 kB (1009795 bytes)

Monday, May 29, 2017

timetalkSubjectSpeaker
09:00-09:10 0.0 WELCOME ADDRESS

Oral session #1: Extracellular Matrix Proteins (Chair: Anne George, Chicago, IL)

timetalkAbstract titleSpeakerAffiliation
09:10-09:35 1.1 INTRO + Role of plasma protein Fetuin-A in mineralized matrix metabolism  Willi Jahnen-Dechent RWTH Aachen, Germany
5 minutes discussion time
09:40-09:55 1.2 Transglutaminase 2 reactive residues and intramolecular cross-links in osteopontin  Brian Christensen Aarhus University, Denmark 
5 minutes discussion time
10:00-10:15 1.3 The Role of FAM20B-catalyzed Proteoglycans in Tooth Development  Xiaofang Wang Texas A&M University, Dallas, USA
5 minutes discussion time
10:20-10:35 1.4 The ER Ca2+ sensor STIM1 activates MAP kinase signaling upon DMP1 stimulation in osteoblasts and promotes differentiation by activating cyclin D1  Yinghua Chen University of Illinois, Chicago, USA
5 minutes discussion time
10:40-10:55 1.5 Localization of keratin-75 in rodent ameloblasts by immunochemical techniques Xu Yang University of Pittsburgh, USA
5 minutes discussion time
   
COFFEE
 
  
11:30-11:45 1.6 Temporal and spatial correlation between gene expression and mineralization in the avian leg tendon  William Landis University of Akron, Ohio, USA
5 minutes discussion time
11:50-12:05 1.7 TRIP-1, an endoplasmic resident protein functions in the extracellular matrices of bone and dentin  Amsa Ramachandran University of Illinois, Chicago, USA
5 minutes discussion time
12:10-12:25 1.8 Polymorph selectivity of coccolith-associated polysaccharides  Jessica Walker University of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
5 minutes discussion time
12:30-12:45 1.9 The Unique Biomineralization Transcriptome and Proteome of the Teeth of the Camarodont Sea Urchin Lytechinus Variegatus (Lv). Arthur Veis Northwestern, Evanston, USA
5 minutes discussion time

BUFFET LUNCH AND POSTER DISCUSSION
 

Oral session #2: Cell Biology & Genetics (Chair: Jane B. Lian, Burlington, VT)

TimeTalkAbstract titleSpeakerAffiliation
15:30-15:55 2.1 INTRO + DLX3 in amelogenesis: from understanding the pathogenicity of TDO syndrome to identifying novel genes involved in enamel development and tooth decay risk.  Olivier Duverger NIH Bethesda, USA
5 minutes discussion time
16:00-16:15 2.2 Conserved long noncoding RNA expression regulates mesenchymal stromal cell commitment and differentiation to the osteoblast lineage  Coralee Tye University of Vermont, USA
5 minutes discussion time
16:20-16:35 2.3 Collagen type XV is strictly associated to human mesenchymal stem cells mineralization ability  Cristina Manferdini Rizzoli Orthopaedic Institute, Bologna, Italy
5 minutes discussion time
16:40-16:55 2.4 Ultrastructural cell and mineral phenotype in human FAM20A gene mutations Ariane Berdal Rothschild Hospital, Paris, France
5 minutes discussion time
   
COFFEE

   
17:20-17:35 2.5 Intrinsically Disordered Proteins Drive Enamel Formation via an Evolutionarily Conserved Self-assembly Motif.  Frantisek Spoutil
Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic
5 minutes discussion time
17:40-17:55 2.6 Epigenetic Remodeling and Modification to preserve Skeletogenesis in vivo Mohammad Hassan School of Dentistry, University of Alabama, USA
5 minutes discussion time
18:00-18:15 2.7 Matrix Vesicle miRNAs Regulate Extracellular Matrix in Growth Plate Chondrocytes  Barbara Boyan
Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, USA
5 minutes discussion time
18:20-18:35 2.8 Chondrocytes originated from Meckel’s cartilage and mandibular symphysis directly contribute to mandibular bone formation during early development  Chaoyuan Li Texas A&M University, Dallas, USA
5 minutes discussion time

DINNER
 
20:00-20:30

Poster flash presentations,               Chair:

Harvey Goldberg, London, Canada

20:30-late

Poster session

 

Tuesday, May 30, 2017

Oral session #3: Osteocyte networks (Chair: Peter Fratzl, Potsdam, Germany)

timetalkAbstract titleSpeakerAffiliation
09:00-09:25 3.1 INTRO + The Role of the Aging Osteocyte in the Musculoskeletal System  Lynda F Bonewald IUSM Indianapolis, USA
5 minutes discussion time
09:30-09:45 3.2 Cellular Responses to Elevated Phosphate – Molecular Mechanisms of Phosphate-Induced Mineralization Dobrawa Napierala University of Pittsburgh, USA
5 minutes discussion time
09:50-10:05 3.3 Correlative Analysis of the Osteocyte Network Density and Bone Mineralization Andreas Roschger Max Planck Institute, Potsdam, Germany
5 minutes discussion time
10:10-10:25 3.4 Canalicular junctions in osteocyte networks revealed by X-ray nanotomography Henrik Birkedal Aarhus University, Denmark
5 minutes discussion time
10:30-10:45 3.5 Lost In Evolution: Novel Form of Modeling Bypasses the Need For Osteocytes in the Adaptation of Bones to Mechanical Loading Lior Ofer Koret School of Veterinary Medicine, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
5 minutes discussion time
   
COFFEE
 
  

Oral session #4: Mineralization mechanisms (Chairperson: Elia Beniash, Pittsburgh, PA)

TimeTalkAbstract titleSpeakerAffiliation
11:10-11:35 4.1 INTRO + Biomineralization Pathways: From Ion Transport to Mineral Assembly and Deposition in Soft Skeletal Forming Tissues Lia Addadi Weizmann Institute, Rehovot, Israel
5 minutes discussion time
11:40-11:55 4.2 Insights into the Molecular Mechanism of Vascular Calcification using both in Vitro and in Vivo Models Ophélie Gourgas McGill University, Montreal, Canada
5 minutes discussion time
12:00-12:15 4.3 Cooperation between amelogenin and enamelin in forming calcium

phosphate is dose dependent

Janet Moradian-Oldak University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
5 minutes discussion time
12:20-12:35 4.4 The Enamel Proteins Amelotin and Odam Induce Hydroxyapatite Mineralization in a Collagen Matrix Bernhard Ganss University of Toronto, Canada
5 minutes discussion time
12:40-12:55 4.5 Diversity versus similarity of the structure and composition of modern avian calcified eggshells Yannicke Dauphin Museum national d'histoire naturelle, Paris, France
5 minutes discussion time

GROUP PHOTO THEN BUFFET LUNCH AND POSTER DISCUSSION - THEN FREE AFTERNOON
 
...
19:00-20:00
DINNER
 
20:00-20:30

Poster flash presentations,               Chair:

Janet Moradian-Oldak, Los Angeles, CA

20:30-late

Poster session

 

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

Oral session #5: Structural & functional characterization (Chair:  Nico Sommerdijk, Eindhoven)

timetalkAbstract titleSpeakerAffiliation
09:00-09:25 5.1 INTRO + Revisiting the collagen/mineral assembly pattern in bone: the possible role of cross-fibrillar mineralization Roland Kröger University of York, UK
5 minutes discussion time
09:30-09:45 5.2 Transmission electron microscopic study of mineralization of collagen in newborn mice Henry P Schwarcz McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
5 minutes discussion time
09:50-10:05 5.3 Characterization of Compositional Gradients in the Meniscal Entheses by Raman Spectromicroscopy  Alexander Boys
Cornell University, Ithaka, USA
5 minutes discussion time
10:10-10:25 5.4 Unraveling the process of collagen mineralization Anat Akiva Eindhoven University of Technology, NL
5 minutes discussion time
10:30-10:45 5.5 Repair and regeneration of sea urchin spines Marie Alberic Max Planck Institute, Potsdam, Germany
5 minutes discussion time
10:50-11:05 5.6 In-situ SAXS study of de-hydration and re-hydration of human dentine Lukas Ludescher University Leoben, Austria
5 minutes discussion time
   
COFFEE
 
  
11:30-11:45 5.7 Curvature control of bone tissue growth in-vitro Sebastian Ehrig Max Planck Institute, Potsdam, Germany
5 minutes discussion time
11:50-12:05 5.8 Bone mineral density distribution as a footprint of bone physiology in growth, health, and disease Pascal R. Buenzli Monash University, Australia
5 minutes discussion time
12:10-12:25 5.9 Structural properties of hypermineralized tissue in aged human proximal femur Tengteng Tang University of British Columbia, Canada
5 minutes discussion time
12:30-12:45 5.10 Bone Structure in Three Dimensions: Lamellae and Trabeculae Steve Weiner Weizmann Institute, Rehovot, Israel
5 minutes discussion time

BUFFET LUNCH AND POSTER DISCUSSION
 

Oral session #6: Metabolic and hereditary diseases (Chair: Mary MacDougall, Birmingham, AL)

TimeTalkAbstract titleSpeakerAffiliation
15:30-15:55 6.1 INTRO + Osteopontin Accumulation in the Osteocyte Lacuno-canalicular Network Contributes to the Defective Bone Mineralization of X-linked Hypophosphatemia Marc McKee McGill University, Montreal, Canada
5 minutes discussion time
16:00-16:15 6.2 Crosstalk between sensory neuropeptides regulating heterotopic ossification in tendon Ceren Tuzmen Carnegie-Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA
5 minutes discussion time
16:20-16:35 6.3 Bone with Uncleavable Type I Collagen C-propeptide has Abnormal Development of Multiple Bone Cell Populations and Increased Bone Matrix Mineralization Joan C. Marini NICHD/NIH Bethesda, USA
5 minutes discussion time
16:40-16:55 6.4 Effects of Long-Term Alendronate Treatment on Mineral Properties in Ovariectomized Mice Adele L Boskey Hospital for Special Surgery, New York, USA
5 minutes discussion time

COFFEE
 
17:40-17:55 6.5 IFITM5 mutation in atypical OI Type VI is associated with lack of PEDF within the bone matrix, osteoidosis, hypermineralization and impaired endochondral ossification Nadja Fratzl-Zelman Ludwig Boltzmann Institute of Osteology, Vienna, Austria
5 minutes discussion time
18:00-18:15 6.6 Structural Effects of Amelogenin on Hydroxyapatite due to Naturally Occuring Mutations Wendy J. Shaw Pacific Nothwest National Lab, Richland, USA
5 minutes discussion time
18:20-18:35 6.7 Alveolar bone versus cementum: tissue specific response to X-linked hypophosphatemic rickets Claire Bardet Université Paris Descartes, France
5 minutes discussion time

DINNER
 
20:00-20:30

Poster flash presentations,               Chair:

Jeffrey Gorski, Kansas City, MO

20:30-late

Poster session

 

Thursday, June 01, 2017

Oral session #7: Translational/bioinspirational research (Chair: Barbara D.Boyan, Richmond, VA)

timetalkAbstract titleSpeakerAffiliation
09:30-09:55 7.1 INTRO + Applications of the cell lineage tracing technique in bone and teeth development studies Jian Q Feng Texas A&M College of Dentistry, Dallas, Texas, USA
5 minutes discussion time
10:00-10:15 7.2 Bone repair with Raloxifene and bioglass nanoceramic composite Paulo Noronha, 
Lisboa-Filho
São Paulo State University, Bauru, Brazil
5 minutes discussion time
10:20-10:35 7.3 Multiscale form and function reveals insights into human renal biomineralization Sunita P. Ho University of California San Francisco, USA
5 minutes discussion time
10:40-10:55 7.4 Magnesium oxide, hydroxyapatite and bone healing Håkan Nygren University of Gothenburg, Sweden
5 minutes discussion time
   
COFFEE
 
  
11:30-11:45 7.5 Biological Responses of Bone Marrow Stem Cells to Depleted Dentine Matrix Rachel J Waddington Cardiff University, UK
5 minutes discussion time
11:50-12:05 7.6 A modified polysaccharide-based hydrogel for enhanced osteogenic maturation and mineralization independent of differentiation factors Luna Goswami KIIT University, Bhubaneswar, India
5 minutes discussion time
12:10-12:25 7.7 A FAK-YAP-mTOR signaling axis regulates stem cell-based dental renewal in mice Ophir Klein University of California, San Francisco, USA
5 minutes discussion time
12:30-12:45 7.8 Towards multi-scale engineering of biomimetic bone microenvironments - pre-vascularized, cell-laden high-density bone-derived hydrogels mineralized on the nanoscale Luiz Eduardo Bertassoni Oregon Health and Science University, Portland, USA
5 minutes discussion time

BUFFET LUNCH AND POSTER DISCUSSION
 
...
15:30-16:00
COFFEE
 

Keynote lecture and Award Ceremony (Chairs: Anne George, Ariane Berdal, Peter Fratzl)

TimeTalkAbstract titleSpeakerAffiliation
16:00-17:00 0.0 Eve and Arthur Veis Keynote lecture:
Soft materials to build hard tissues
Dave Mooney Harvard SEAS, Cambridge, USA
18:00-22:00
AWARD CEREMONY AND CONFERENCE BANQUET
 

 

Friday, June 02, 2017

09:00-noon :: End of Conference and Departure